ChexSystems
Site Map Contact us
Internet Privacy

Consumerdebit.com Privacy Statement

We recognize and respect the privacy expectation of today's consumers and the requirements of applicable federal and state privacy laws. We believe that making you aware of how we use your personal information, and to whom it is disclosed will form the basis for a relationship of trust between us and the public that we serve. This Privacy Statement provides that explanation. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time consistent with applicable privacy laws.

Consumer reporting agencies

Chex Systems, Inc. is a consumer reporting agency (CRA) and operates ChexSystems. The federal Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA) and other applicable laws govern this CRA. For more information about the FCRA, visit www.ftc.gov.

Collection and use of non-identifiable information

To ensure your online privacy, we do not collect personal information without your knowledge. Each time you visit our website, our servers recognize and record the website you came from, and the website you visit when leaving. We use this information in aggregate to determine the overall usage of our sites and to help in assessing the overall effectiveness of our web presence.

Personal information you choose to provide

You will be asked to supply personal information to us when you are requesting a consumer report or other online actions. If you decide to provide this information, we may ask for your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, plus other pieces of identifying information. When you submit personal information to us, you understand and agree that Chex Systems, Inc. may access, store and use your information to the extent permitted by law. Any information you choose to send to us will be safeguarded to strict standards of security and confidentiality. Chex Systems, Inc. does not create lists containing nonpublic personal information used for direct marketing purposes.

Protecting confidentiality of your personal information

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your nonpublic personal information from unauthorized access or intrusion. We limit access to personal information only to those employees, contractors and agents who need such access in connection with providing services to you or for other legitimate business purposes. We will at all times comply with all laws and regulations to which we are subject regarding the collection, use and disclosure of nonpublic personal information.

The security measures in place on the Consumerdebit.com site prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. We offer the industry standard security measures available through your browser. To provide you with additional security, all encrypted information sent from your computer is encrypted en route to us and is decrypted once it reaches our server. However, information sent to us through some channels (including email) may not be secure unless we advise you that security measures are in place before your transmission. As a result, we ask that you do not send nonpublic personal information such as Social Security or account numbers to us via unsecured email. These communications should be sent to us by postal mail, fax or telephone.

Correct/update/access

We are committed to ensuring the consumer information we obtain and use is accurate. You can help us maintain accurate information by informing us of changes or modifications. For directions on how to dispute information in your consumer report, click here. Our service representatives are trained to answer consumer questions regarding information we have about them, and to give consumers reasonable access to this information.

Children visiting our websites

Our website is intended for adults. However, we understand that children may access our site and provide personal information or request information about products and services. Because we comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, if children do access our websites, we are confident that parents will not judge any of our information as objectionable for viewing. Children should seek the consent of their parents before providing any information about themselves or their households on the Internet.

Other websites linked to this website

We are not responsible for the content or information practices employed by websites linked to or from our sites. In most cases, links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information that may be useful to users of our websites.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this website, you consent to the terms of the this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with this statement, we suggest that you do not use our website.

 
Legal Notices Privacy Statement Información en español
© 2009, Chex Systems, Inc.